Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Time to read
2 minutes
Read so far

Sporting Calendar

Posted in:

JCHS baseball

Wednesday, March 11, 6 p.m., at Woodland-Stockbridge; Friday, March 13, 6 p.m., WoodlandStockbridge; Monday, March 16, 6 p.m., at Locust Grove; Wednesday, March 18, 6 p.m., Locust Grove; Friday, March 20, 6 p.m., Ola; Monday, March 23, 6 p.m., at Ola; Wednesday, March 25, at Eagle’s Landing; Friday, March 27, 6 p.m., Eagle’s Landing; Monday, March 30, 6 p.m., Stockbridge; Wednesday, April 1, 6 p.m., at Stockbridge; Monday, April 6, 5:30 p.m., at Veterans; Tuesday, April 7,5 p.m., at Warner Robins; Wednesday, April 8,4:30 p.m., Houston County; Monday, April 13, 6 p.m., at Dutchtown; Wednesday, April 15, 6 p.m., Dutchtown; Thursday, April 16, 6 p.m., at Houston County.

JCJV baseball

Thursday, March 12, 6 p.m., Houston County; Tuesday, March 17, 6 p.m., at Veterans; Thursday, March 19, 6 p.m., at Bleckley County; Tuesday, March 24, 6 p.m., at Houston County; Tuesday, March 31,4 p.m., at Locust Grove (doubleheader); Thursday, April 2, 6 p.m., Rutland.

JC9G baseball

Thursday, March 12, 4 p.m., Houston County; Tuesday, March 17,4 p.m., at Veterans; Thursday, March 19,4 p.m., Washington County (DH); Tuesday, March 24,4 p.m., at Houston County; Tuesday, March 31,4 p.m., at Locust Grove (doubleheader); Thursday, April 2, 4 p.m., Rutland.

GSMS baseball

Thursday, March 12,4 p.m., at Monroe County (doubleheader); Monday, March 16,4 p.m., Monroe County (doubleheader); Tuesday, March 17,4 p.m., ACE (doubleheader); Thursday, March 19,4:30 p.m., at Upson-Lee; Tuesday, March 24,4:30 p.m., Byron; Wednesday, March 25,4:30 p.m., at West Laurens; Thursday, March 26,4:30 p.m., vs. Clifton Ridge at JCHS; Tuesday, March 31,4:30 p.m., at Lamar County; Thursday, April 2,4:30 p.m., Henderson.

CRMS baseball

Thursday, March 12, 5 p.m., at Henderson, Tuesday, March 17, 4:30 p.m., at Byron; Thursday, March 19,4:30 p.m., at Lamar County; Friday, March 20, 4:30 p.m., Byron; Tuesday, March 24, 4:30 p.m., Upson-Lee; Thursday, March 26,4:30 p.m., vs. Gray Station at JCHS; Tuesday, March 31,4:30 p.m., ACE; Thursday, April 2,4:30 p.m., at Monroe County; Tuesday, April 7,4:30 p.m., Henderson.

JCHS tennis

Thursday, March 12, 5:30 p.m., Locust Grove; Thursday, March 19,5:30 p.m., at Union Grove; Wednesday, March 25,5:30 p.m., at Ola; Thursday, March 26,4 p.m., Mary Persons; Tuesday, March 31, and Wednesday, April 1, TBA, Region 4-5A Tournament at Richard Craig Park, McDonough.

JCHS soccer

Friday, March 13, girls 5:30 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m., at Ola; Friday, March 20, TBA, Union Grove; Friday, March 27, girls 5:30 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m., Locust Grove; Tuesday, March 31, girls only 5:30 p.m., at Upson-Lee; Thursday, April 2, girls 5:30 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m., Dutchtown; Thursday, April 16, girls 5:30 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m., Jackson.

JCJV soccer

Wednesday, March 11, boys only 5:30 p.m., Baldwin; Thursday, March 12, girls 5:30 p.m., boys 7 p.m„ Milledgeville Prep; Monday, March 16, girls 5:30 p.m., boys 7 p.m„ GMC; Monday, March 23, girls 5:30 p.m., boys 7:15 p.m., at Lamar County.

JCMS soccer

Girls play at 5 p.m., boys at 6:15 p.m. Wednesday, March 11, at Henderson; Thursday, March 12, Fort Valley; Monday, March 16, at Byron; Wednesday, March 18, at Lamar County; Monday, March 23, at Upson-Lee; Thursday, March 26, Henderson; Wednesday, April 1, at Monroe County; Friday, April 3, ACE; Monday, April 13, TBA, girls’ playoffs; Wednesday, April 15, TBA, boys’ playoffs; Saturday, April 18, TBA, championships.

JCHS golf

Wednesday, March 18, 3:30 p.m., vs. Ola at Georgia National;

Tuesday, March 24, 3:30 p.m., vs. Locust Grove at Heron Bay; Thursday, March 26,3:30 p.m., vs. Washington County at Twin Cities; Tuesday, March 31, 3:30 p.m., vs. Lamar County at Lake Jonesco; Tuesday, April 7, 9 a.m., Stratford Invitational at Idle Hour (boys only); Tuesday, April 14, 3:30 p.m., vs. Lamar County at Morgan Dairy; Thursday, April 16,3:30 p.m., vs. Tattnall Square at Healy Point; Monday, April 20,3 p.m., Brickyard Invitational at The Brickyard (boys only); Tuesday, April 21,3:30 p.m., vs. Locust Grove at Heron Bay; Wednesday, April 29, TBA, boys’ sectional at Georgia National; Thursday, April 30, TBA, girls’ sectional at Heron Bay.

JCHS riflery

Friday, March 13, TBA, Area 5 championship at Ole Mill Range, Griffin.

JCHS track

Thursday, March 12,4:30 p.m., All-Comers Meet at Ola High in McDonough; Wednesday, March 18,4 p.m., International City Meet (girls only) at McConnell-Talbert Stadium in Warner Robins; Friday, March 20, 4:30 p.m., Anderson Bentley Jr. Invitational at Baldwin High in Milledgeville; Thursday, March 26,4 p.m., Fendley Relays (boys only) at McConnell-Talbert Stadium in Warner Robins; Tuesday, March 31,4 p.m., Falcons Meet No. 4 at East Laurens High in East Dublin; Tuesday, April 14,4 p.m., Falcons Meet No. 5 at East Laurens High in East Dublin.

JCHS gymnastics

Saturday, March 21,1 p.m., home meet at Lake Country in Milledgeville; Friday, March 27, 6:30 p.m., at Ola High; Friday, April 3,4:30 p.m., at Villa Rica.

JCMS gymnastics

Saturday, March 21,1 p.m., home meet at Lake Country in Milledgeville; Thursday, March 26,5 p.m., at Lovett High.

Turkey scramble

The Jones County Turkey Fest Turkey Scramble golf tournament is scheduled for Friday, May 1, at Lake Jonesco Golf Course. Registration is at 9 a.m. and play begins at 10 a.m. Lunch will be provided. The fee for the four-man scramble is $150 per person or $500 for a foursome. For information, call the GrayJones County Chamber of Commerce at (478) 986-1123.

Submit calendar items by noon Monday to chuck@jcnews.com.