Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Sporting Calendar

Time to read
3 minutes
Read so far

Sporting Calendar

Posted in:

JCHS softball

Wednesday, Sept. 5, 5:55 p.m., at Locust Grove; Thursday, Sept. 6, 5:55 p.m., Woodland-Stockbridge; Monday, Sept. 10, 5:55 p.m., at Strong Rock Christian; Tuesday, Sept. 11, 5:55 p.m., at Dutchtown; Thursday, Sept. 13, 5:55 p.m., Union Grove; Friday, Sept. 14, 4:50 p.m., vs. Norcross, 6:40 p.m., vs. Oconee County at South Gwinnett; Saturday, Sept. 15, 11 a.m., vs. East Coweta at Loganville; Tuesday, Sept. 18, 5:55 p.m., Eagle’s Landing; Thursday, Sept. 20, 5:55 p.m., at Ola; Tuesday, Sept. 25, 5:55 p.m., Stockbridge; Wednesday, Sept. 26, 5:55 p.m., at Hampton; Thursday, Sept. 27, 5:55 p.m., Locust Grove.

JCJV softball

Wednesday, Sept. 5, 4:15 p.m., at Locust Grove; Friday, Sept. 7, TBA, at Kennesaw Mountain Tournament (doubleheader); Saturday, Sept. 8, TBA, at Kennesaw Mountain Tournament (doubleheader); Thursday, Sept. 13, 4:15 p.m., Union Grove; Monday, Sept. 17, 6 p.m., Spalding; Thursday, Sept. 20, 4:15 p.m., at Ola.

CRMS softball

Thursday, Sept. 6, 5 p.m., vs. Gray Station at JCHS; Tuesday, Sept. 11, 5 p.m., at Monroe County; Tuesday, Sept. 18, 5 p.m., at Henderson; Tuesday, Sept. 25, 5 p.m., at Lamar County; Thursday, Sept. 27, 5 p.m., Byron; Tuesday, Oct. 2, 5 p.m., vs. Gray Station at JCHS; Thursday, Oct. 4, 5 p.m., Monroe County; Thursday, Oct. 11, 5 p.m., Henderson.

GSMS softball

Thursday, Sept. 6, 5 p.m., vs. Clifton Ridge at JCHS; Tuesday, Sept. 11, 5 p.m., at Lamar County; Thursday, Sept. 13, 5 p.m., at Byron; Tuesday, Sept. 18, 5 p.m., at Lamar County (JV); Thursday, Sept. 20, 5 p.m., at Monroe County; Tuesday, Sept. 25, 5 p.m., at Jasper County; Thursday, Sept. 27, 5 p.m., at Henderson; Tuesday, Oct. 2, 5 p.m., vs. Clifton Ridge at JCHS; Thursday, Oct. 4, 5 p.m., Lamar County; Tuesday, Oct. 9, 5 p.m., Byron; Thursday, Oct. 11, 5 p.m., Lamar County (JV).

CRMS football

Wednesday, Sept. 5, 5 p.m., Fort Valley; Tuesday, Sept. 11, 5 p.m., Monroe County (7th grade); Wednesday, Sept. 19, 5 p.m., Cowan Road; Wednesday, Sept. 26, 5 p.m., at Lamar County; Wednesday, Oct. 3, 5 p.m., at Pike County; Wednesday, Oct. 10, 5 p.m., Henderson.

GSMS football

Wednesday, Sept. 5, 5 p.m., vs. Byron at Peach County HS; Wednesday, Sept. 12, 4 p.m., Upson-Lee (7th grade); Wednesday, Sept. 12, 5:30 p.m., Upson-Lee; Wednesday, Sept. 19, 5 p.m., at Carver; Wednesday, Sept. 26, 5 p.m., Rehoboth; Wednesday, Oct. 3, 5 p.m., at Kennedy; Tuesday, Oct. 9, 5 p.m., at Mary Persons.

JCHS football

Friday, Sept. 7, 7:30 p.m., Union Grove; Friday, Sept. 14, 7:30 p.m., at Woodland-Stockbridge; Friday, Sept. 28, 7:30 p.m., at Locust Grove; Friday, Oct. 5, 7:30 p.m., Dutchtown; Friday, Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m., Eagle’s Landing; Friday, Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m., at Ola; Friday, Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m., Stockbridge.

JCJV football

Thursday, Sept. 6, 5 p.m., Baldwin; Thursday, Sept. 13, 5 p.m., at Houston County; Thursday, Sept. 20, 5 p.m., at Mary Persons; Thursday, Oct. 4, 5 p.m., Southwest-Macon; Thursday, Oct. 18, 5 p.m., Howard; Thursday, Oct. 25, 5 p.m., at Warner Robins.

JC9G football

Thursday, Aug. 6, 5 p.m., at Upson-Lee; Thursday, Sept. 13, 5 p.m., Houston County; Thursday, Sept. 20, 5 p.m., Mary Persons; Thursday, Oct. 4, 5 p.m., at Peach County; Thursday, Oct. 18, 5 p.m., at Perry; Thursday, Oct. 25, 5 p.m., Warner Robins.

JCHS cross-country

Tuesday, Sept. 11, 5:30 p.m., Warner Robins Invitational in Warner Robins; Saturday, Sept. 15, 8 a.m., Greyhound Invitational in Gray; Thursday, Sept. 20, 5:30 p.m., GMC Bulldog Dash in Milledgeville; Saturday, Sept. 29, 8:30 a.m., Rock Ranch in Yatesville; Saturday, Oct. 6, 8 a.m., Alexander/ASICS Invitational in Douglassville; Wednesday, Oct. 17, 4:30 p.m., Howard Invitational in Macon; Saturday, Oct. 20, TBA, Region 4-5A Championship; Saturday, Nov. 3, TBA, GHSA State Championship in Carrollton.

JCMS cross-country

Tuesday, Sept. 11, 5 p.m., at Warner Robins; Saturday, Sept. 15, 8 a.m., at Gray; Thursday, Sept. 27, 5 p.m., at Cochran; Thursday, Oct. 4, 5 p.m., at Forsyth; Saturday, Oct. 23, 8 a.m., at Cochran.

JCHS cheerleading

Saturday, Sept. 15, 1 p.m., Middle Georgia Cheer Classic at Houston County; Saturday, Sept. 22, 1 p.m., Whitewater Cheer Extravaganza in Fayetteville; Tuesday, Oct. 2, Family & Friends night at the JCHS gym (varsity, 5:50 p.m.; middle school, 5:55 p.m.; Gray Elementary, 6 p.m.; Dames Ferry Elementary, 6:05 p.m.); Saturday, Oct. 20, 1 p.m., Union Grove Ultimate Grand Cheer Championship in McDonough; Saturday, Oct. 27, 1 p.m., Northgate Cheer Classic in Newnan; Saturday, Nov. 3, TBA, Coed Sectionals at Peachtree Ridge High in Suwanee.

JCMS cheerleading

Saturday, Sept. 15, 10 a.m., Middle Georgia Cheer Classic at Houston County; Saturday, Sept. 22, 10 a.m., Whitewater Cheer Extravaganza in Fayetteville; Saturday, Oct. 20, 10 a.m., Union Grove Ultimate Grand Cheer Championship in McDonough; Saturday, Oct. 27, 10 a.m., Northgate Cheer Classic in Newnan.

Kiwanis golf

The 32nd annual Francis Golson Memorial Tournament to benefit Boy Scout Troop 485 will be hosted by the Kiwanis Club of Jones County Saturday, Sept. 22, at Lake Jonesco Golf Course. Registration is at 7:30 a.m. and the shotgun start for the four-person scramble is at 8:30 a.m. Lunch will be provided by the Scouts. The fee is $200 for a four-person team or $50 for an individual. Hole sponsorships are available for $100. Contact Richard Epps at (478) 986-4395 for more information.

Chamber golf

The annual Jones County/ Gray Chamber of Commerce golf tournament will be Friday, Oct. 5, at Healy Point Golf Course. Registration at 9 a.m., shotgun start at 10 a.m. Fee $150 per player or $500 per foursome. Registration deadline Oct. 1. E-mail jonescountychamber@jonescounty.org for information.

Submit items for the calendar to chuck@jcnewscom. by 9 a.m. on Monday.